The Great American Song Contest

Register for GASC Opportunity Updates  |  Contact Us  |  Home

 

Prizes & Benefits Raves & Reviews Judging Categories How To Enter Request a Reminder

NOTE: To learn more about these songwriters and hear their winning songs, visit the Great American Song Hall Of Fame. For a list of Finalists/Honor winners, scroll down this page.

<>

10th Annual Great American Song
(2008)

Grand Prize Winner!

<>

"Hunger In John"

by Rachael Sage
(New York NY)

<>

Pop/Adult Contemporary

First-Place Category Winner:

"When You Gonna Figure It Out?"

 

by Brett Perkins
(Malmo SWEDEN)

'Outstanding Achievement In Songwriting' Awards:


"New Favorite Song"

by Debra Arlyn & Steve Sundholm
(Portland OR)


"Not Mine"

by Kim Jarrett
(Toronto Canada)

"Scarlet Fever"

by Natalie Reiss & Stuart Stuart
(Sydney Australia)

"Classified Ads"

by Tina Lear
(Floral Park NY)

<>

Contemporary Acoustic/Folk

First-Place Category Winner:

"When It Comes My Turn"

by David Myles
(Halifax NS Canada)

'Outstanding Achievement In Songwriting' Awards:


"Now"

by Dave Carroll
(Waverley NS Canada)

"Towers of Love"

by Stuart Kabak
(Swan Lake NY)


"Fadin' Away"

by Lisa O'Kane & Barry O'Brien
(Studio City CA)

"New Orleans Under Water"

by Moss Henry
(Santa Rosa CA)

<>

NOTE: To learn more about these songwriters and hear their winning songs, visit the Great American Song Hall Of Fame. For a list of Finalists/Honor Award winners, scroll down this page.

<>

Rock/Alt

First-Place Category Winner:

"Face of the Earth"

 

by Joel Plaskett
(Halifax NS Canada)

'Outstanding Achievement In Songwriting' Awards:

"Closer To Nowhere"

by
Jen Foster

(Nashville TN)

"Theme Song"

by Tim Mahoney
(Minneapolis MN)


"Vinyl"

by Z. Mulls
(Philadelphia PA)

"Righteous Man"

by Charles R. Martin
(Gainesville FL)

<>

Special Music Category

First-Place Category Winner:

"A Cappella"


by Lanny Sherwin
(Santa Barbara CA)

'Outstanding Achievement In Songwriting' Awards:

"Children of Africa"

by Marla Lewis
(Wantagh NY)

"Where Will We Wake Up In The Morning?"

by Nicol Walsh & Ville Hildén
(Llandudno UK)

"Feet, Feet!" by Marla Lewis (Wantagh NY)

"Dog's Life"

by Jeanne Bonansinga
(Jeanie B! and the Jelly Beans)

(Evanston IL)

<>

Instrumental

First-Place Category Winner:

"My Car Is Slow, But I Look At The Moon"

by Giuliano Carmassi
(Los Angeles CA)

'Outstanding Achievement In Songwriting' Awards:

"Nocturne"

by Chan Nga Yung (Rebecca Pinto)
(Hong Kong)

"Now Is Leaving"

by Charles Lazarus
(Wayzata MN)

"La Furia Nascosta"

by John Smotherman
(Palm Beach Gardens FL)

"Cella's Song"

by Eric Roberts
(Highlands Ranch CO)

<>

NOTE: To learn more about these songwriters and hear their winning songs, visit the Great American Song Hall Of Fame. For a list of Finalists/Honor Award winners, scroll down this page.

<>

Country Category

First-Place Category Winner:

"I Miss Her Too"

by Lynn Case & Russ Case
(Choiceland SK Canada)

'Outstanding Achievement In Songwriting' Awards:

"Easy Way Out"

by Kym Simon
(Red Deer ALB Canada)

"Good Book and A Good Hook"

by Michael McGee & Jeff Moxcey
(Lock Haven PA)

"Grow Slow"

by Beth Walker & Richard Howland
(Flemington NJ)

"I Need A Day Like That"

  

by Barbara Wilkinson & Sonya Wood
(Vicksburg MS)

<>

Contemporary Christian/Gospel

First-Place Category Winner:

"When God Moves a Stone"

by Keith Hill
(Rutherfordton NC)

'Outstanding Achievement In Songwriting' Awards:

"Help Me Notice You"


by Kathleen Lamb
(Houston TX)

"Have I Given"

by Larry Craig
(Clarkston MI)

"Crushed (You Laid Down Your Life)"

by Matt McElravy
(Lititz PA)

"A Great Big World"

by Mary Ann Young
(Sacramento CA)

<>

HipHop/R&B/Rap

First-Place Category Winner:

"Nunya"

by J. Jolaine
(Columbus OH)

'Outstanding Achievement In Songwriting' Awards:

"On The Radio"

by Damon Dolan
(Montreal QC Canada)

"The Other Man"

by Ian Michael O'Carroll
(Madrid SPAIN)

"Just A Little Bit (Of U)"

by Leonard Patterson & Jessica Patterson
(Indianapolis IN)



"Let It Rain"

by Margot Blanche
(New York NY)

<>

Lyric Writing

First-Place Category Winner:

"Right Where You Are"



by Lesley Lile
(Milton FL)

'Outstanding Achievement In Songwriting' Awards:

"Imperfect Friends"

by Betty Holt
(Highlands NC)

"Best to Let Her Run"



by Andy Rieber
(Langlois OR)

"Everywoman Blues"

by Karen Benedetto
(New York NY)

"Four Widows"

by Z. Mulls
(Philadelphia PA)

<>

LOOK! There's MORE! See
FINALISTS/HONOR AWARD
listings!

<>

LOOK! Additional Opportunities for GASC winners!

<>

NOTE: To learn more about these songwriters and hear their winning songs, visit the Great American Song HALL OF FAME. For Finalists/Honor Award winners, please continue on to see FINALISTS-2008

<>


 

 

 
Copyright 2001-2017 © All pages are the sole property of the Great American Song Contest™ and Songwriters Resource Network™.
All Rights Reserved Great American Song Contest™ - Songwriters Resource Network™
HOME